Call 1300 587 623

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Active Utilities (AU) is bound by the National Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Privacy

Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does AU collect personal information?

AU collects certain personal information in order to understand and meet the needs of customers and provide the products and services they require.

What types of personal information does AU collect?

The types of personal information that we collect may include information about:

  • Customers;
  • Suppliers;
  • Employees;
  • Personal contacts of corporate clients or suppliers;
  • Applicants for employment with AU; and
  • Other people who come into contact in the ordinary course of business.

This information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as business activities and events, as well as mail, telephone, email and internet. Please note that our website does not provide systems for secure transmission across the internet, except where indicated.

We may also collect and use personal information available from public sources, such as telephone listings, and from private sources where it is necessary to identify customers. For example, builders and real estate agents may provide details of new occupants and tenants who are using utility services.

Employee exemption: AU are not bound by the Principles in relation to handling of their own current or former employees’ records, if those records relate directly to the employment relationship.

How does AU use and disclose personal information?

In general, AU may use or disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide products and services to customers
  • To communicate with contractors and suppliers
  • To provide administration for employees of AU
  • To provide ongoing information about our products and services to people that we believe may be interested
  • To help manage and enhance our products and services, including by surveying customers on their future needs
  • To consider applications for employment and
  • To comply with legal obligations.

We also use your personal information to promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and may continue after you cease to acquire services from us. If you do not wish us to contact you to promote and market products, services and special offers, or if you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions and no longer wish to receive such communications, please call 1300 587 623 or email

privacy@activeutilities.com.au

Also, if you are the contact person for a customer or supplier, we may use your personal information such as your name to manage our relationship with your organisation.

Depending on the product or service or issue concerned, we may disclose personal information to:

  • Service providers and specialist advisers who have been contracted to provide administrative, financial, research or other services
  • Insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities (including the Australian
  • Tax Office) as required or authorised by law
  • Credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators or
  • Anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract.

We may give personal information about you to a credit reporting agency, whether before, during or after the provision of credit to you, for the following purposes:

  • to obtain a consumer credit report about you; and/or
  • to allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you

However, the information that we are permitted to give to a credit reporting agency is limited to:

  • your name, sex, date of birth, current and previous two addresses;
  • the name of your employer;
  • your driver’s licence number;
  • the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount;
  • the fact that AU is a current credit provider to you;
  • information that, in our opinion, suggests you have committed a serious credit infringement
  • (that is, that you have acted fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations)
  • the fact that a cheque drawn by you has been dishonoured more than once.

Does AU collect sensitive information?

We will obtain your consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing your sensitive information, unless the collection of the information is required by law. Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Management of personal information

AU has implemented appropriate technological and organisational measures to assist us in ensuring that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. We realise however that your personal information may change frequently with changes of address and personal circumstance. Please contact us promptly at the address set out below to inform us of any changes to your personal information. Similarly, if you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions, or are receiving promotional communications, and no longer wish to receive such communications, you may opt out of receiving them at any time.

We expect our employees and contractors who handle personal information to comply with the Privacy Act and will take appropriate action in response to breaches of the obligations imposed by the Principles. Although we seek to engage external service providers who also comply with these requirements, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

Accessing your personal information

Under the Principles, you usually have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which AU holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. We will consider any recommendation by you to change or correct information and advise you of the action taken. You may request to access your personal information by contacting us at the number or address set out below. Depending upon the personal information you seek, you may be asked:

  • To complete an Information Request Form;
  • To verify your identity in writing; and/or
  • If the inquiry involves extensive administration time or resources, to pay a fee. If this is the case, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help refine your request if required.

Please note that in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, you may be refused access to your personal information (for example, if providing access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals).

Complaints about an interference with privacy

If you consider that any action taken by AU breaches this Privacy Policy or the Principles, you can make a complaint by contacting us at the address set out below. We will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.

How to contact us

You can contact the AU about a privacy-related issue by phone, post or online via our Contact Us page.

Phone:       1300 587 623

Address:     Active Utilities Pty Ltd

Att. Privacy Officer

40 English Street

ESSENDON FIELDS VIC 3041

Email:                  privacy@activeutilities.com.au

Updates to this Policy

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Security

When purchasing from Active Utilities Pty Ltd your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our Customer Support Centre info@activeutilities.com.au

Download the Active Utilities app

Download our App to give you quick and easy access to to all important Active Utilities services including Active Life activity.

icon_appstoredownload-for-android